<PrepsNow>

Choose a blog

About this blog

Tim Stevens, J. Mike Blake, Clay Best, Aaron Moody, and Elliott Warnock follow all the news for high school athletes from Wake, Orange, Durham, Chatham and Johnston Counties. 

E-mail: Tim | J. Mike | Clay | Aaron | Elliott

Southeast Raleigh girls No. 2 in the state

Bookmark and Share

Here are the NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls for the week of January 14th.

TEAM - FP VOTES - RECORD - POINTS - LW

1A BOYS

1. Winston-Salem Prep (15) 14-1 - 159 pts (1)
2. Plymouth (1) 9-0 - 140 pts (2)
3. Rocky Mount Prep 13-3 - 120 pts (4)
4. North Rowan 12-3 - 106 pts (5)
5. SW Onslow 11-2 - 75 pts (8)
6. Bessemer City 11-2 - 73 pts (3)
7. Monroe 8-3 - 62 pts (6)
8. Hendersonville 9-2 - 51 pts (10)
9. Albemarle 10-1 - 44 pts (HM)
10. Camden 11-3 - 24 pts (NR)

Honorable Mention: Northside-Pinetown (10-2) - 14 pts; Robbinsville (8-4) - 6 pts; Hayesville (9-3) - 3 pts; East Carteret (12-5) - 3 pt;

2A BOYS

1. Cuthbertson (15) 14-1 - 155 pts (1)
2. Cummings 10-0 - 124 pts (3)
2. Kinston 12-2 - 124 pts (5)
4. Shelby 14-2 - 103 pts (6)
5. East Rutherford 11-3 - 79 pts (8)
6. Northeastern 12-1 - 58 pts (7)
7. Northside-Jax 12-1 - 36 pts (4)
7. Piedmont 13-1 - 36 pts (HM)
9. Croatan 12-2 - 32 pts (10)
10. Jordan-Matthews (1) 10-2 - 30 pts (2)
10. Trinity 12-1 - 30 pts (HM)

Honorable Mention: West Caldwell (10-2) - 28 pts; Corinth Holders (12-1) - 16 pts; Fairmont (11-3) - 10 pts; Smoky Mountain (12-2) - 7 pts; Central Davidson (11-2) - 6 pts; Wheatmore (12-2) - 4 pts; West Stokes (11-4) - 2 pts; East Burke (10-4) - 1 pt; Clinton (11-3) - 1 pt; South Lenoir (9-4) - 1 pt;

3A BOYS

1. Concord (13) 13-1 - 149 pts (2)
2. Statesville (2) 10-2 - 121 pts (3)
3. Hickory (1) 11-2 - 115 pts (4)
4. NE Guilford 12-1 - 94 pts (5)
5. Hunter Huss 13-2 - 86 pts (6)
6. Rocky Mount 12-2 - 75 pts (1)
7. J.F. Webb 11-3 - 65 pts (7)
8. Triton 13-2 - 51 pts (8)
9. Westover 11-3 - 49 pts (10)
10. Chapel Hill 12-3 - 29 pts (HM)

Honorable Mention: North Forsyth (12-3) - 18 pts; Freedom (12-3) - 14 pts; Fred T. Foard (12-2) - 4 pts; Tuscola (13-2) - 3 pts; South Central (8-5) - 2 pts; West Craven (10-4) - 1 pt;

4A BOYS

1. Olympic (9) 14-0 - 151 pts (1)
2. Mount Tabor (2) 15-0 - 143 pts (2)
3. West Charlotte (5) 11-1 - 129 pts (3)
4. SW Guilford 14-0 - 102 pts (5)
5. Clayton 13-0 - 92 pts (7)
6. Davie County 12-2 - 77 pts (6)
7. Seventy-First 14-1 - 64 pts (8)
8. Mallard Creek 13-2 - 37 pts (10)
9. Hoke County 12-2 - 22 pts (9)
10. Ardrey Kell 12-3 - 17 pts (4)

Honorable Mention: Broughton (12-3) - 15 pts; South View (13-2) - 11 pts; Reagan (12-3) - 7 pts; Garner (11-2) - 7 pts; Hillside (11-3) - 3 pts; Ashley (11-3) - 2 pts; Richmond County (11-4) - 1 pt;

1A GIRLS

1. Lakewood (8) 13-0 - 146 pts (1)
2. Cherokee (6) 13-1 - 136 pts (3)
3. North Wilkes 11-1 - 97 pts (6)
4. Lejuene (1) 13-0 - 92 pts (5)
5. East Surry (1) 12-2 - 92 pts (2)
6. River Mill Academy 11-1 - 79 pts (7)
7. Monroe 10-1 - 70 pts (9)
8. Riverside 12-1 - 47 pts (4)
9. Bishop McGuinness 8-5 - 45 pts (8)
10. South Davidson 11-2 - 29 pts (HM)

Honorable Mention: Plymouth (8-1) - 26 pts; Robbinsville (7-3) - 6 pts; Manteo (9-1) - 5 pts; James Kenan (7-2) - 3 pts; Weldon (7-2) - 2 pts;

2A GIRLS

1. Reidsville (11) 12-0 - 153 pts (2)
2. Mountain Heritage (3) 14-0 - 124 pts (3)
3. North Surry (1) 13-1 - 111 pts (6)
4. Pasquotank 11-0 - 98 pts (5)
5. Bandys (1) 12-1 - 91 pts (7)
6. TW Andrews 13-1 - 81 pts (8)
7. Jordan-Matthews 14-1 - 77 pts (1)
8. East Burke 11-2 - 53 pts (9)
9. East Davidson 11-3 - 30 pts (HM)
10. Granville Central 14-1 - 29 pts (4)

Honorable Mention: Kinston (11-4) - 9 pts; Madison (12-2) - 9 pt; Thomasville (8-3) - 5 pts; East Bladen (13-3) - 2 pts; East Duplin (12-3) - 2 pts; Central Davidson (7-5) - 2 pts; Surry Central (12-3) - 1 pt; South Iredell (9-3) - 1 pt; Graham (9-6) - 1 pt;

3A GIRLS

1. West Rowan (10) 14-0 - 148 pts (2)
1. Northern Nash (5) 12-0 - 148 pts (3)
3. Hickory (1) 13-1 - 116 pts (1)
4. Chapel Hill 14-1 - 114 pts (4)
5. South Central 14-1 - 83 pts (7)
6. Eastern Wayne 15-1 - 73 pts (6)
7. Southern Vance 12-1 - 70 pts (5)
8. Northern Guilford 14-1 - 62 pts (8)
9. Freedom 13-2 - 35 pts (10)
10. Ledford 11-3 - 8 pts (HM)

Honorable Mention: Parkwood (10-1) - 7 pts; Fike (10-1) - 5 pts; Crest (11-2) - 4 pts; Carson (13-3) - 3 pts; Weddington (11-4) - 2 pts; West Craven (10-4) - 2 pt; Cardinal Gibbons (11-4) - 2 pts;

4A GIRLS

1. Myers Park (10) 15-0 - 154 pts (1)
2. SE Raleigh (2) 15-0 - 138 pts (2)
3. Millbrook (4) 14-0 - 135 pts (3)
4. Page 14-0 - 96 pts (5)
5. Seventy-First 14-0 - 95 pts (4)
6. Ardrey Kell 14-1 - 83 pts (6)
7. Green Hope 14-1 - 68 pts (7)
8. Broughton 12-2 - 36 pts (9)
9. Holly Springs 14-2 - 26 pts (10)
10. North Meck 14-1 - 17 pts (HM)

Honorable Mention: West Forsyth (11-2) - 11 pts; Laney (12-1) - 9 pts; Hillside (13-2) - 3 pts; SE Guilford (13-2) - 2 pts; Alexander Central (13-2) - 2 pts; Ashley (11-3) - 1 pt; Dudley (9-4) - 1 pt;

Cars View All
Find a Car
Go
Jobs View All
Find a Job
Go
Homes View All
Find a Home
Go

Want to post a comment?

In order to join the conversation, you must be a member of newsobserver.com. Click here to register or to log in.

About the blogger

Tim has covered high school sports for more than 40 years. He is the only active newspaper reporter in the National High School Sports Hall of Fame and is a member of the N.C. High School Athletic Association Hall of Fame. He was the co-author of the original NCHSAA record book. When he not writing about boys and girls, he often is at church or in a theater. Email Tim.
Advertisements