<PrepsNow>

Choose a blog

About this blog

Tim Stevens, J. Mike Blake, Clay Best, Aaron Moody, and Elliott Warnock follow all the news for high school athletes from Wake, Orange, Durham, Chatham and Johnston Counties. 

E-mail: Tim | J. Mike | Clay | Aaron | Elliott

NCISAA boys' and girls' basketball playoffs, 2013

Bookmark and Share


Word of God was the highest ranked NCISAA area team in the final regular season N&O rankings
NCISAA BOYS and GIRLS BASKETBALL 2013 CHAMPIONSHIP

Qualifying from the Triangle are: the Word of God boys; Sanford Grace girls and boys; Cape Fear Christian boys; Raleigh Grace boys; Carolina Friends girls; St. David's boys and girls; Cary Christian girls; Cary Academy girls; Ravenscroft girls and boys; Durham Academy girls and boys; North Raleigh Christian boys and girls.

Of these, Word of God's boys' were the only ones to win it all.

GIRLS 1A BRACKETS
1st round
#1 Trinity Christian School receives bye; #9 Cape Fear Christian Academy vs #8 Hickory Christian Academy; #4 Hobgood Academy receives bye; #5 Wayne Country Day School vs #12 Ridgecroft School; #3 Oakwood School receives bye; #11 Greenfield School vs #6 Cresset Christian Academy; #2 Sanford Grace Christian receives bye; #7 Statesville Christian School vs #10 Shannon Forest Christian Academy
2nd round
#1 Trinity Christian School vs #8 Hickory Christian Academy; #4 Hobgood Academy vs #5 Wayne Country Day School; #3 Oakwood School vs #6 Cresset Christian Academy; #2 Sanford Grace Christian vs #7 Statesville Christian School
Semifinals
#1 Trinity Christian School vs #4 Hobgood Academy; #3 Oakwood School vs #2 Sanford Grace Christian
Championship
#1 Trinity Christian School defeats #2 Sanford Grace Christian

BOYS 1A BRACKETS
1st round
#1 Word of God receives bye; #9 Sanford Grace Christian vs #8 Community Christian School; #4 Fayetteville Northwood Temple receives bye; #5 Freedom Christian Academy vs #12 Pungo Christian Academy; #3 Greenfield School receives bye; #11 Elon School vs #6 Hickory Christian Academy; #2 Trinity Christian School receives bye; #7 Wayne Country Day School vs #10 Cape Fear Christian Academy
2nd round
#1 Word of God receives vs #8 Community Christian School; #4 Fayetteville Northwood Temple vs #5 Freedom Christian Academy; #3 Greenfield School vs #6 Hickory Christian Academy; #2 Trinity Christian School vs #7 Wayne Country Day School
Semifinals
#1 Word of God receives vs #4 Fayetteville Northwood Temple; #3 Greenfield School vs #2 Trinity Christian School
Championship
#1 Word of God defeats #2 Trinity Christian School

GIRLS 2A BRACKETS
1st round
#1 Carolina Day School receives bye; #9 Davidson Day School vs #8 St. David's School; #4 Fayetteville Christian School receives bye; #5 Cary Christian School vs #12 Carolina Friends School; #3 Calvary Baptist receives bye; #11 Caldwell Academy vs #6 First Assembly; #2 Asheville Christian receives bye; #7 Halifax Academy vs #10 Harrells Christian
2nd round
#1 Carolina Day School vs #9 Davidson Day School; #4 Fayetteville Christian School vs#5 Cary Christian; #3 Calvary Baptist vs #6 First Assembly; #2 Asheville Christian vs #10 Harrells Christian
Semifinals
#1 Carolina Day School vs #4 Fayetteville Christian School; #3 Calvary Baptist vs #2 Asheville Christian
Championship
#1 Carolina Day School defeats #2 Asheville Christian

BOYS 2A BRACKETS
1st round
#1 Northside Christian Academy receives bye; #9 Westminster Catawba vs #8 Burlington Christian Academy; #4 Asheville Christian receives bye; #5 Calvary Baptist vs Raleigh Grace Christian; #3 First Assembly receives bye; #11 O'Neal School vs #6 Westchester Country Day School; #2 Gaston Day School receives bye; #7 Davidson Day School vs #10 Fayetteville Academy
2nd round
#1 Northside Christian Academy vs #8 Burlington Christian Academy; #4 Asheville Christian vs #5 Calvary Baptist; #3 First Assembly vs #6 Westchester Country Day School; #2 Gaston Day School vs #7 Davidson Day School
Semifinals
#1 Northside Christian Academy vs #5 Calvary Baptist; #3 First Assembly vs #2 Gaston Day School
Championship
#1 Northside Christian Academy defeats #3 First Assembly

GIRLS 3A BRACKETS
1st round
#1 Providence Day School receives bye; #9 Hickory Grove vs #8 North Raleigh Christian Academy; #4 Cary Academy receives bye; #5 Charlotte Christian vs #12 Cannon School; #3 Rabun Gap School receives bye; #11 Charlotte Country Day vs #6 Charlotte Latin; #2 Greensboro Day School receives bye; #7 Durham Academy vs #10 Ravenscroft
2nd round
#1 Providence Day School vs #9 Hickory Grove; #4 Cary Academy vs #5 Charlotte Christian; #3 Rabun Gap School (Ga.) vs #6 Charlotte Latin; #2 Greensboro Day School vs #10 Ravenscroft
Semifinals
#1 Providence Day School vs #4 Cary Academy; #3 Rabun Gap School (Ga.) vs #2 Greensboro Day School
Championship
#1 Providence Day School defeats Rabun Gap School (Ga.)

BOYS 3A BRACKETS
1st round
#1 Wesleyan Christian Academy receives bye; #9 Durham Academy vs #8 Ravenscroft; #4 High Point Christian receives bye; #5 Providence Day vs#12 Charlotte Country Day; #3 Greensboro Day receives bye; #11 Metrolina Christian vs #6 Hickory Grove; #2 Christ School receives bye; #7 Charlotte Latin vs #10 North Raleigh Christian
2nd round
#1 Wesleyan Christian Academy vs #8 Ravenscroft; #4 High Point Christian vs #5 Providence Day; #3 Greensboro Day vs #6 Hickory Grove; #2 Christ School vs #7 Charlotte Latin
Semifinals
#1 Wesleyan Christian Academy vs #4 High Point Christian; #3 Greensboro Day vs #2 Christ School
Championship
#1 Wesleyan Christian Academy defeats #3 Greensboro Day School

Cars View All
Find a Car
Go
Jobs View All
Find a Job
Go
Homes View All
Find a Home
Go

Want to post a comment?

In order to join the conversation, you must be a member of newsobserver.com. Click here to register or to log in.

About the blogger

J. Mike Blake has been the Sports Editor for The Cary News and Southwest Wake News since October 2008. He holds two "unofficial" NCHSAA records in two different sports - highest career free throw percentage (2-of-2) in basketball and fewest career singles victories (zero. sigh.) for tennis.
Advertisements