<PrepsNow>

Choose a blog

About this blog

Tim Stevens, J. Mike Blake, Clay Best, Aaron Moody, and Elliott Warnock follow all the news for high school athletes from Wake, Orange, Durham, Chatham and Johnston Counties. 

E-mail: Tim | J. Mike | Clay | Aaron | Elliott

Boys tennis playoff brackets set

Bookmark and Share

The NCHSAA boys dual-team tennis playoffs begin Tuesday. The winners advance to next Tuesday's second round. The regionals for the individual boys tennis championships begin Friday at area venues.

4-A East

Clayton at New Hanover; Jordan at Apex; West Johnston at Fayetteville Terry Sanford; Millbrook at Scotland County; Enloe at Garner; Fayetteville Britt at East Chapel Hill; Southern Pines Pinecrest at Green Hope; Wilmington Hoggard at Broughton

4-A West

Charlotte Providence at Northwest Guilford; Winston-Salem Reynolds at East Gaston; Charlotte Hough at Charlotte Myers Park; Lake Norman at Greensboro Page; Greensboro Grimsley at Indian Trail Porter Ridge; Southwest Guilford at Huntersville Hopewell; Charlotte Ardrey Kell at Asheville Roberson; Davie County at Boone Watagua

3-A East

Wilson Fike at Currituck County; Greenville Conley at Pikeville Aycock; Southern Lee at West Carteret; Eastern Wayne at South Brunswick; Burlington Williams at Southern Nash; Ledford at Cardinal Gibbons; Northern Guilford at Asheboro; Chapel Hill at Cameron Union Pines

3-A West

Matthews Weddington at Statesville; Parkwood at Concord Robinson; Concord at Charlotte Catholic; Boiling Springs Crest at Marvin Ridge; East Rowan at Freedom; West Henderson at Asheville; West Rowan at Gastonia Forestview; Harrisburg Hickory Ridge at Hickory

2-A East

Tarboro at Topsail; Swansboro at Whiteville; Kill Devil Hills First Flight at Roanoke Rapids; Reidsville at Durham School of the Arts; Croatan at Edenton Holmes; North Johnston at Greene Central; Franklinton at Siler City Jordan-Matthews; Carrboro at Fairmont

2-A West

Central Davidson at Trinity; Lincolnton at Waxhaw Cuthbertson; Maiden at Shelby; North Lincoln at South Stokes; West Stanly at Salisbury; Canton Pisgah at Newton-Conover; Wheatmore at Wilkes Central; Brevard at Swannanoa Owen

1-A East

Riverside Martin (bye); Ayden-Grifton at East Carteret; Gates (bye); Goldsboro at Rosewood; Red Springs (bye); Northampton-East at Raleigh Charter; N.C. School of Science and Math (bye); West Columbus at Pender

1-A West

East Montgomery (bye); North Moore at Gray Stone; Central Academy (bye); Albemarle at Highland Tech; Elkin (bye); Mount Airy at East Wilkes; Bishop McGuinness (bye); North Wilkes at Hendersonville

Cars View All
Find a Car
Go
Jobs View All
Find a Job
Go
Homes View All
Find a Home
Go

Want to post a comment?

In order to join the conversation, you must be a member of newsobserver.com. Click here to register or to log in.

About the blogger

J. Mike Blake has been the Sports Editor for The Cary News and Southwest Wake News since October 2008. He holds two "unofficial" NCHSAA records in two different sports - highest career free throw percentage (2-of-2) in basketball and fewest career singles victories (zero. sigh.) for tennis.
Advertisements